Lithium stearate, stable at room temperature and pressure, insoluble in water, ethanol, and ethyl acetate. Lithium stearate can be used as a heat stabilizer of PVC, and phthalate with the use of plasticizer, products do not occur white fog, film transparency is good. Lithium stearate can be used as a non-toxic substitute for barium soap and lead soap. Lithium stearate can also be used as an external lubricant to form colloids in mineral oils.
Product name:Lithium Stearate
Molecular weight: 290.41
Molecular formula: C17H35COOLi
Lithium oxide content: 5.0-5.6%
Free acid (calculated as stearic acid): ≤0.5%
Fineness (0.075mm sieve):99%
（1）High-temperature grease, which has high water resistance, high-temperature resistance, and excellent low-temperature performance.
（2）Plastic industry stabilizer, suitable for transparent products, superior performance, can reduce the overall cost of enterprises.
（3）Lubricating grease, gel agent, crayon, emulsifying dispersant for cosmetics.
（4）Corrosion inhibitors for the petroleum industry.