Stearic acid amide is a natural molecule derived from vegetable oils. The molecule has good lubricating and adhesion properties and is used in several consumer products. Among the many applications, stearamide is used in the manufacturing of anti-adhesive agents and plating agents, as well as in the production of viscosity adjustors. It is also incorporated in some over-the-counter products, including skin care creams and hair care products.
The use of stearamide in lubricants is largely dependent on its external lubricating properties. It reduces the tendency of layers to stick together and blocks force. Similarly, it is a sensitivity improver for polyolefin films. It is also used as an internal release agent for synthetic rubbers.
It has excellent thermal and moisture tolerance and does not undergo direct photolysis by sunlight. However, its long-term storage stability is poor. Moreover, its emulsions thicken as they cool. For that reason, it is difficult to achieve sufficient performance with it.
The existing water-based stearamide emulsion production process is complicated and expensive. It requires high-speed stirring and grinding under heating conditions. The particle size distribution of the product is relatively wide. It has a very low average particle size.
Although it has low potential for volatilization from water surfaces, it is not expected to volatilize from moist soil or sediment surfaces. Moreover, it has a high potential for bioconcentration in aquatic organisms. Consequently, it is unlikely that it will be absorbed by the general population.
The half-life of stearic acid amide in air is estimated to be 14 hours. It has an estimated vapor pressure of 6.7 X 10-7 mm Hg at 25 deg C(SRC).